THE WORKS 

.

HOME

(work commissioned by Philadelphia Dance Projects)

​waheedworks

​Philadelphia, PA

​Music: Darryl Hoffman

2020

 

With(In)Grace

Louisville Ballet 

Speed Art Museum – Louisville, KY

Music: Philp Glass

 

​Sermon (work in progress)

​waheedworks

​Ygym Theater – Philadelphia, PA

​Music: Sunday Service Choir

 

​Near Light (new production)

​Oklahoma University 

​Holmberg Hall Theater – Norman, OK 

​Music: Nils Falm

 

 

  ​HANDS UP: A TESTIMONY

(Princess Grace Foundation Commission)

Lula Washington Dance Theatre

Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts – Beverly Hills, CA

Music: Various Artists

 

​carry me, catch me, save me 

​Howard University 

​IABD Conference- Merriam Theater- Philadelphia, PA

​Music: Sunday Service Choir

2019

 

​HANDS UP: A Testimony (work in progress) 

​University of the Arts

​Merriam Theater

​Music: Philp Glass

Untitled [work-in-progress]

          Ballet Memphis 

          New American Dance Residency 

​Ballet Memphis Studios – Memphis, TN  

​Music: Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. & Arvo Part

 

coupe de grace

Joffrey Studio Company 

Edlis Neeson Theater at the Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago 

​Music: Cory Neale

​2018

 

​tears, we cannot stop

​Waheed Works

Suzanne Roberts Theater 

Music: Avro Part

​[you/I] 

​University of the Arts

​Merriam Theater

​Music: Various Artist

 

​Bodies as Site of Faith and Protest

​Dallas Black Dance Theater 

​Wyly Theater

​Music: freedom songs, Greg Smith, and Dr. Martin Luther King

 

​[you/i] work-in-progess 

​Danceworks Chicago

​Ruth Page Performing Arts Center

​Music: Tim Hecker

 

​WITH(IN)VERSE 

​Philadanco! The Philadelphia Dance Company

​Kimmel Center of Performing Arts

​Joyce Theater, NYC 

​Music: Various Artists

2017

 

​the one who is.

​University of the Arts

​Merriam Theater

​Music: Various Artists

 

​In between the passing…

​BalletX 

​Wima Theater 

​Music: Henryk Gorecki

 

​Discord

​New Orleans Ballet Association

​NOCCA Institute Lupin Hall

​Music: Greg Smith

 

​Urban Unrest II

​University of the Arts

​Merriam Theater

​Music: Various Artists

 

​Fade

Metropolitan Youth Ballet

Krutz Theater

Music: Max Richter

 

​Grey Spaces

​Grace Dance Theater

​The Performance Garage 

​Music: Max Richter

 

 

 

2016

 

​Dust 

​University of the Arts

​Merriam Theater

​Music: Phillip Glass

 

​Urban Unrest

​Boston Conservatory at Berklee

​Boston Conservatory Theater 

​Music: Wismut

​​

​Order

​New Orleans Ballet Association

​NOCCA Institute Lupin Hall

​Music: Various Artists

 

​Destroying Trees

​Waheed Works…a dance project

​NOCCA Institute Lupin Hall

​Music: Peter Broderick 

 

​Bodies as Site of Faith and Protest

​University of the Arts

​Gershwin YGym

​Music: Various Artists 

 

2015​

 

​Anthem

University of the Arts

Merriam Theater

Music: Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. & Latvian Radio Choir

 

 

​BOTCH  

Co-Presented by the Painted Bride Arts Center in Philadelphia

waheedworks

Music: Various Artists

 

​Restorers of Hope

University of the Arts

Merriam Theater

Music: Greg Smith

 

​Summer MFA Project  

Jacksonville University 

Swisher Theater

Music: Unknown

 

​Untitled 

Straight to the Pointe

St. Joseph Theater

Music: Hans Zimmer 

 

  ​Uptown

Philly Movements

CEC House Theater

Music: Ted Crane 

 

2014

 

​Rush Hour

Metropolitan Youth Ballet

Krutz Theater

Music: Rene Aubrey 

 

​Carol's Song

Grace Dance Theater

Krutz Theater

Music: Various Artists 

 

​Aubade

Collaboration between Philadelphia Orchestra and PHILADANCO!

The Kimmel Center of Performing Arts

Music: Francis Poulenc

 

​Paradox

University of the Arts

Merriam Theater

Music: Steve Reich 

 

​Fallen Angels

Waheed Works. A dance project

Gershwin Ygym

Music: Julie Wolfe

 

​Impulse

Carver High School of Performing Arts

Music: Ahn Trio

2013

 

​Dark Matters

Verb Ballet

Lincoln Park

Music: Greg Smith and Bach

 

​Clear Chapters

Commissioned by the Thelma Hill Performing Arts Center, Brooklyn

waheedworks

Music: Jordan

 

​#TheCalling

University of the Arts

Merriam Theater

Music: Fredrick Pratt and Bach

 

​Balm 

Solo for Karen Brown to a live performance of Jesse Norman

Music: Jesse Norman

Performer: Solo Length: 5 minutes

 

​Mars and Venus

Straight to the Pointe

St. Joseph Theater

Music:

 

 

​Near Light

University of the Arts

Merriam Theater

Music: Olfur Arnolds

 

2012

 

​Testament  

Eleone Dance Theater

Freedom Theater

Music: Various

 

​Refuge

Grace Dance Theater

Music: Jordan Clint

 

​Black Rose

waheedworks

Gershwin Ygym

Music: Various

 

​Beautiful Nightmare

University of the Arts

Merriam Theater 

Music: Max Richer, Kerry Muzzy, and Phillip Glass

 

​Propel

Westchester University

Music: Olafur Arnolds

 

​Turning Point

Nair Dance Company

Freedom Theater

Music: Greg Smith

 

​Continuum

Grace Dancer Theater

University of Penn Theater

Music: Various

 

2011

 

​White Noise  

Grace Dance Theater

Annenberg Theater

Music: Basement Jaxx

 

 

​/ c r o s s r o a d s / 

Commissioned by NYC Summer Stage

Queens Park & Plays and Players Theater

waheedworks

Music: Greg Smith and Various Artists

​In Memoriam

The University of the Arts

Merriam Theater

Music: Avro Part & Hans Zimmer

 

​They Won't Go

CAPA High School

CAPA Theater

Music: Stevie Wonder

 

​2010

 

​11:11 Stained and Untold

Waheed Works...A Dance Project

The Performance Garage

Music: Various

 

​Ambiguous Drives

Verb Ballet

Lincoln Park

Music: Greg Smith

 

​Dies Irae

Cleveland School of the Arts

Music: Karl Jenkins

 

​Divine Grace

Grace Dance Theater

University of Penn Theater

Music: Rachel Grimes

 

​Love and Light Project  

Philadanco! (Danco on Danco Series)

Painted Bride Arts Center

Music: Greg Smith

 

2009

 

​L?O!V:E  

Smoke, Lilies, and Jade Arts

Gershwin Ygym

Music: Kanye West

 

​Suite Misery  

​Eleone Dance Theatre

Freedom Theater

Music: Karl Jenkins

 

2008

 

​See/Hear No Evil

Smoke, Lilies and Jade Arts

Freedom Theater

Music: Stevie Wonder

 

​Phoenix

D/3, youth company of Philadanco! 

Painted Bride Arts Center

Music: Brain Eno

 

​Untitled for Youth  

Lula Washington Youth Dance

LWDT Studio Theater

Music: Karl Jenkins

 

 

​Redemption 1:12 (a Full Length Ballet)  

Waheed Works...A Dance Project

The Performance Garage 

Music: Various

 

​Tracing Mecca

Garden State Festival

Rutgers Theater

Music: Rene Aubrey

 

2007

 

​Her Name is Nina

D/2 (Philadanco! 2nd Company)

Painted Bride Arts Center

Music: Nina Simone

 

​Pandrum

Eleone Dance Theatre

Freedom Dance

Music: Rej

 

 

​Flood Light....

Dance Boom Festival

Wilma Theater 

Music: Craig Armstrong

 

2006

 

 

 

​Raw

D/2 (Philadanco 2nd Company)

Painted Bride Arts Center

Music: Harmonica Sunbeam

 

​Meetings Along the Edge

waheedworks

CEC House Theater

Music: Phillip Glass, Craig Armstrong, and the Ahn Trio

 

​Soul Heaven

waheedworks

CEC House Theater

Music: James Brown

 

2005

 

​Redemption

Philadanco! 

Independent Seaside Museum Theater

Music: Phillip Glass

 

​Music + Style=Jazz  

D/2 (Philadanco 2nd Company)

Painted Bride Arts Center

Music: Underground Jazz

 

2004

 

​Rage

Philadanco! 

Painted Bride Arts Center

Music: Ahn Trio

© 2020 by MajorMagicDesigns